All you need to know about sizes

When you buy clothes online, you are choosing your size without trying the item on. This can be tricky! We would therefore like to help you the best we can, to make sure you order the right size!

For most items in our webshop a size guide is added, based on the brand, fit and shape of the item. On this page you will find an explanation about which size is best for you when choosing different kinds of clothing and accessories. Please also take into account our tips!

Size guide

Sizes of Casual shirts

Sizes of Truien, vesten, t-shirts

Sizes of Broeken

Sizes of Kostuums

Sizes of Sokken

Sizes of Dress Shirts

Sizes of Riemen

Sizes of Handschoenen

Sizes of Colberts

Sizes of Gala Kostuums

Sizes of Boxershorts

Sizes of Herenkleding

Sizes of Suits

The most important thing when buying a suit is making sure the fit is right for you. The suit needs to close easily, but should not be too wide either. If your fist fits between your chest and suit it's perfect! The pants must be fitted, but still comfortable. Do your hands glide in your pockets easily? this means the size is right for you. Dont they? Try a bigger size! De size indication in based on the regular fit of standard clothing sizes. You can measure your size using the diagram below. Need any help? Contact our customer service for advice. 
Maatwijzer Opposuits
EU SizeBorst OmtrekWaist circumferenceLeg Length
46<101cm<85 cm<83 cm
48<105 cm<87 cm<84 cm
50<109 cm<89 cm<85 cm
52<113 cm<91 cm<86 cm
54<117 cm<95 cm<87 cm
56<122 cm<99 cm<88 cm
58<128 cm<104 cm<89 cm
60<134 cm<109 cm<89 cm
62<140 cm<114 cm<89 cm
Maatwijzer Van Gils Pakken
Regular sizes444648505254565860
Chest89 - 9293 - 9697 - 100101 - 104105 - 108109 - 112113 - 116117 - 120121 - 124
Hip88 - 9192 - 9596 - 99100 - 103104 - 107108 - 111113 - 116118 - 121123 - 126
Waist85 - 8889 - 9293 - 9697 -100101 - 104105 - 108111 - 114117 - 120123 - 126
Hoogte175 - 189175 - 189175 - 189175 - 189175 - 189175 - 189175 - 189175 - 189175 - 189
Maatwijzer Van Gils Pak Ellis
Size444648505254565860
Waist889296100104108112,6117121,6
Borstomvang98102106110114118122,6127131,6
Schouderbreedte43,644,445,24646,847,648,449,250
Ruglengte717273747576777878,8
Mouwlengte626364656667686969,7
Omvang middel798387919599105111117
Broekspijp omvang373839404142434445
Maatwijzer Van Gils Pak Zenar
Size444648505254565860
Waist87919599103107111,6116120,6
Borstomvang98102106110114118122,6127131,6
Schouderbreedte43,644,445,24646,847,648,449,250
Ruglengte707172737475767777,8
Mouwlengte626364646667686969,7
Maatwijzer Van Gils Pak Salvador
Size444648505254565860
Waist84889296100104108,6113117,6
Borstomvang9397101105109113117,6122126,6
Schouderbreedte41,942,743,544,345,145,946,747,548,3
Ruglengte697071727374757676,8
Mouwlengte636465666768697070,7
Taille broek798387919599105111117
Voetbreedte333435363738394041

Sizes of Dress Shirts

Sizes of Dress Shirts Sleeve 7

Sizes of Trousers

Finding the right pair of pants can be quite a task. The measuments an size charts differ for each brand, which can make it difficult to choose the right size. We advise you to always check the measurements and the fit of the trousers you wish to order. For pants ans trousers there are two types of size indications. The Amercain size is stated in inches, like W32, W34 or W64. But the French size is indicated in normal clothing sizes like 48, 50 or 52. 

Do the pants that you like have inches as sizes? You can easily determine the correct size by measuring your waist and the inseam lenght (inside of your leg). If you are used to measuring thing in centimeters, just divide the centimeters by 2,54 to get inches. Easy right? 

 
Maatwijzer Suitable Chino
Dress size464850525456
Waist8286909498102
Length inside leg858787878789
-
Length and quarter sizes981021062526
Waist8892969498
Length inside leg9191918383
Maatwijzer Dockers Broeken
Pants Size Width30313233343536384042
Waist size76-7878-8181-8383-8686-8888-9191-9396-98101-104106-109
Seat size91-9393-9696-9898-101101-103103-105105-107107-110110-114114-117
Thigh size53-5454-5555-5757-5858-5959-6060-6262-6464-6565-67
Maatwijzer Dockers Broeken Lengte
Pants Size Length30323436
Binnenbeen lengte70 - 7575 - 7979 - 8484 - 90
Maatwijzer Mac Jeans
Taille in Inches30313233343536384042
Clothing size44454648505052545658
Waist size in CM75-7778-8081-8384-8687-8990-9293-9596-99100-103104-107
Seat size in CM93-9495-9697-99100-102103-105106-108109-111112-114115-117118-120
Height in Inches30323436
Leg length in CM75-7880-8385-8890-93
Maatwijzer Levi's Broeken Lengte
Pants Size Length30323436
Binnenbeen lengte69,5-74,574,5-79,579,5-84,584,5-89,5
Maatwijzer Levi's Broeken Breedte
Pants Size Width28293031323334363840
Waist size68,5-7070-72,572,5-75t75-77,577,5-8080-82,582,5-8686-9191-9696-101
Seat size86,5-8989-91,591,5-9494-96,596,5-9999-101,5101,5-105105-110110-115115-120
Dijbeen omvang52,25-53,553,5-54,7554,75-5656-57,2557,25-58,558,5-59,7559,75-61,561,5-6464-66,566,5-69
Maatwijzer Gaastra Broeken
Pants Size Width30313233343638
Clothing size44464850525456
Taillemaat8486.58991.59496.599
Heupomvang9496.599101.5104106.5109
Pants Size Length323436
Binnenbeen Lengte81-8586-9091-95
Buitenbeen Lengteca. 105ca.110ca. 115
Maatwijzer Vanguard Broeken
29303132333435363840
Waist8082,48587,49092,49597,4102,4107,4
Hip103105,4108110,4113115,4118120,4125,4130,4
Binnenbeen lengte 3281,581,581,581,581,581,581,581,581,581,5
Binnenbeen lengte 3486,586,586,586,586,586,586,586,586,586,5
Binnenbeen lengte 3690,590,590,590,590,590,590,590,590,590,5
Binnenbeen lengte 3896,596,596,596,596,596,596,596,596,596,5
Maatwijzer Meyer Regular
Size4648505254565860
Waist8185899397103109115
Binnenkant been8082848686878788
Maatwijzer Nudie Jeans Hank Rey
Pants Size Width282930313233343638
Waist Width3940.541.5434445.546.54951.5
Front height2626.5272727.52828.52930
width leg1818.51919.52020.5212223
Maatwijzer Nudie Jeans Straight Alf
Pants Size Width282930313233343638
Waist Width383940.541.5434445.54850.5
Front height2323.52424.5252525.526.527
width leg1717.51818.51919.5202122
Maatwijzer Nudie Jeans Grim Tim
Pants Size Width282930313233343638
Waist Width383940.541.5434445.54850.5
Front height2323.52424.5252525.526.527
width leg1717.51818.51919.5202122
Maatwijzer Nudie Jeans Average Joe
Pants Size Width30313233343638
Waist Width40.5424344.545.54850.5
Front height2626.5272727.528.529
width leg20.52121.52222.523.524.5
Maatwijzer Nudie Jeans Slim Jim
Pants Size Width282930313233343638
Waist Width373839.540.5424344.54750
Front height2323.52424.5252525.526.527
width leg1919.52020.52121.5222324.5
Size4648505254565860
Inch31/3233/3234/3236/3238/3440/3442/3444/34
Waist8185899399105111115
Hip98102106110114118122126
Lengte binnenbeen7980828385868788
---------
Size981022526
Inch33/3435/3636/3038/32
Waist86919397
Hip104108108112
Lengte binnenbeen88907879
Maatwijzer Gardeur Model Benny3
Clothing size4850525456-98102
Bandwijdte (omtrek)86909498104-8890
Binnenbeenlengte8283838787-8992
Voetwijdte (omtrek)3839404040-3838
Maatwijzer Meyer Kort
232425262728293031
Waist85899397101107113119125
Binnenkant been767880818282838384
Maatwijzer Meyer Lang
909498102106110114
Waist7983879195101107
Binnenkant been85878991929393

Sizes of T-shirts


Sizeguide Suitable T-Shirt VIBAMBO TF
Maat ()SMLXLXXL
Borstomvang (cm)100104108112118
Tailleomvang (cm)96100104108114
Ruglengte (cm)7274778082
Sizeguide Suitable T-Shirt VIBAMBORU SF
Maat ()SMLXLXXL
Borstomvang (cm)9498102106110
Tailleomvang (cm)86909498102
Ruglengte (cm)7173757779
Sizeguide Suitable T-Shirt OBRA RF
Maat ()SMLXLXXL
Borstomvang (cm)104108112116120
Tailleomvang (cm)104108112116120
Ruglengte (cm)7375788183
Sizeguide Suitable T-Shirt OTA TF
Maat ()SMLXLXXLXXL
Borstomvang (cm)10010410811211876
Tailleomvang (cm)96100104108114114
Ruglengte (cm)7274778082107
25
Sizeguide Suitable T-Shirt OTARU SF
Maat ()SMLXLXXL
Borstomvang (cm)9296100104108
Tailleomvang (cm)84889296100
Ruglengte (cm)6971737577
Sizeguide Suitable T-Shirt VITA TF
Maat ()SMLXLXXL
Borstomvang (cm)100104108112118
Tailleomvang (cm)96100104108114
Ruglengte (cm)7274778082
Sizeguide Suitable T-Shirt VITARU SF
Maat ()SMLXLXXL
Borstomvang (cm)9296100104108
Tailleomvang (cm)84889296100
Ruglengte (cm)6971737577

Sizes of Gala & Wedding

Maatwijzer Gala Kostuum Colbert
Size46485052545658
Back width46474849505152
Waist102106110114118122126
Mouwlengte61,56364,565,566,567,568,5
Schouder15,716,116,516,917,317,718,1
-
Size98102106252627
Back width474849484950
Waist106110114114,4118,4122,4
Mouwlengte6667,568,562,563,564,5
Schouder16,116,516,916,516,917,3
Maatwijzer Gala Kostuum Pantalon
Size46485052545658
Waist8084889297102106
Zijlengte101103105107109111113
Binnenbeen81828384858687
Maatwijzer Gala Kostuum Shirt
SizeSS / MMM / LLL / XLXLXXL
Board size3839404142434445
Borstomvang98 - 104105 - 110105 - 110111 - 116111 - 116117 - 123117 - 123124 - 127
Confectiemaat (Standaard)46485052545658606264
Lichaamslengte171174177180182184186188189190
Borstomvang9296100104108112116120124128
Buikomvang84889296100105110115120125
Heupomvang96100104108112116120124128132
Armlengte61.5636465.5676869707171.5
Ruglengte jasje7475.57778.579.580.581.582.58383.5
Waist size8286909498103108113118123
Binnenbeenlengte79818384858687878888
Confectiemaat (Lengte maten)909498102106110114118122126
Lichaamslengte177180183186188190192 193194195
Borstomvang909498102106110114118122126
Buikomvang8286909498103108113118123
Heupomvang9498102106110114118122126130
Armlengte64.5666768.5707172737474.5
Ruglengte jasje76.57879.5818283848585.586
Waist size8084889296101106111116121
Binnenbeenlengte84868889909192929393
Confectiemaat (Breedte maten)23242526272829303132
Lichamslengte165168 171 174 176178180181182182
Borstomvang9296100104108112116120124128
Buikomvang889296100104109114119124129
Heupomvang98102106110114118122126130134
Armlengte59.5616263.5656667686969.5
Ruglengte jasje71.5 73 74.5767778798080.581
Waist size86909498102107112117 122 127
Binnenbeenlengte75 7779 80 81 82 83 83 84 84

Sizes of Casual Shirts

Suitable Casual Shirts
Suitable CasualSMLXLXXL3XL
Borstomvang106112112118118124
Waist102108108114114120

Sizes of Boxershorts

Sizes of Sweaters

More and more men are looking for the perfect fit. Suitable therefore offers different types of fits. For example, choose a regular-fit if you are looking for a comfortable, straight fit. Go for a slim fit if you prefer a modern and fitted shape. Do you prefer something in between? That is also possible, then opt for a slightly tailored modern-fit. 

Sizes of Jackets

Sizes of Fleece & Cardigans

Sizes of Waistcoats

Sizes of Gloves

There are different ways to determine the size of your gloves. The most reliable way is to measure the inside of your hand. Measure from the thumb  all the way around to your little finger. Another way to determine the right glove size is to use your shoesize. Please check our size charts to check out your size.

 
Maatwijzer Laimbock Handschoenen
Size6,577,588,599,51010,511
Omtrek CM17,618,920,221,522,824,125,426,72829,4
Shoe size35 / 363738 / 394041 / 424344 / 45464748
Size8.599.5
Omtrek CM232426

Sizes of Herenkleding

Go to our desktop website
Go to Shopping bag